Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cosmos parviflorus - southwestern cosmos

Synonyms: Coreopsis parviflora
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Dells
SS
Leaf attachment
Willow Dells
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Southwestern cosmos grows 2 to 3 feet tall and is branched several times in the upper half, with a single flower head at the end of each slender, bare stem. The plants have a sparse, airy appearance.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings in ponderosa pine forests and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: The flowers have 8 pale pink ray flowers, bright yellow disk flowers and 8 long, narrow sepals. The flower heads are about 1-1/4 inches across.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are very finely divided 2 or 3 times into threadlike segments. They are to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Blackish   
Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Seeds are slender with 2 barbs at one end which snag onto passing animals or people for dispersal.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer