Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cryptantha barbigera - bearded cryptantha

Other Common Names: narrowleaf nievitas, bearded catseye
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Stem
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: An erect plant with stems branched generally below the middle. The stem and leaves have densely spreading and bristly hairs. Branches are topped by scorpioid spikes of flowers.
Height: 4 - 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, sandy to rocky soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: The tubular flowers are in scorpioid spikes. Flowers are 5 parted and have a short tube. The ovary is generally 4-lobed.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal,alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves and stem are bristly. The bristles are spreading. Leaves are 1-2 inches long and linear-oblong. The basal leaves are whorled; leaves on the stem are generally opposite below and alternate above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Fruits are called nutlets. Each flower produces 1 -4 nutlets, all alike.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer