Plant Image
Flower head
Pioneer Park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cryptantha cinerea - James' cryptantha

Synonyms: Cryptantha jamesii, Krynitzkia jamesii, Oreocarya suffruticosa
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Pioneer Park
SS
Leaf
Pioneer Park
SS
Leaves
Pioneer Park
SS
Plant - spring
Pioneer Park
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Cryptantha spp.
General Desc: Densely branches from the base and usually also above. Has overall rounded shape.
Identification notes: Silvery wooly appearance, due to hairs. With maturation, the flowers produce smooth nutlets that are shiny and compressed.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears on dry hills and banks.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flower has 5 parts. The outer whorl of the flower (calyx) is up to 1/4 inch long. Tube about 1/8 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Whitish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Whitish-green color due to hairs. Leaf blades 1 to 4 inches long. Lower leaves are opposite while others are alternate.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Has 2 to 4 nutlets per flower. Nutlet less than 1/8 inch in size.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer