Plant Image
Flowers
Pioneer Park - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Cymopterus multinervatus - purplenerve springparsley

Other Common Names: Arizona springparsley, wild parsnip
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Apiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower buds
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Flower buds
Sedona area
ML
Leaf
Pioneer Park
SS
Leaves
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Plant - summer
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Seedhead
Coconino NF west of FR618
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Almost stemless plant with mostly basal leaves arising from short stems above a slender taproot. Clusters of tiny purple (usually), white or yellow flowers on leafless stems.
Height: 1-1/2 to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy and rocky slopes
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, white or yellow     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Tiny flowers form rounded clusters. Flowers are usually purple but can be whitish or yellowish.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Mostly basal; 1/2 - 3 1/2 inches long, oblong-ovate, pinnately dissected.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Whitish   
Fruit Notes: Ovoid to oblong, often purplish, about 1/2 inch in diameter with wings.
Seed Notes: 2 dry, 1-seeded halves that separate from each other but generally remain attached for some time to a central axis.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer