Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dalea albiflora - whiteflower prairie clover

Other Common Names: scruffy prairie clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Young plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Whiteflower prairie clover is a subshrub with roots that penetrate deeply into the soil in search of water. The flowers attract butterflies and many species of bees.
Height: 1 to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grasslands, pinyon/juniper woodlands and montane forest clearings,along roads and washes.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Tiny pea-like white flowers in a cone-shaped dense spike cluster, 1 to 2-1/2 inches long; each flower is made up of 5 petals surrounding 10 long yellow stamens.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, compound leaves, 1/2 to 1-1/2 inches long, made up of 5 to 9 pairs of leaflets.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer