Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dalea candida - white prairie clover

Other Common Names: slender white prairie clover, prairie clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower buds
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaf attachment
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: White prairie clover grows to 2 to 3 feet high in clumps of several branched stems. The stems arise from a taproot that can extend 5 feet into the ground. Small white flowers bloom densely along spikes at the tips of the branches.
Height: To 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Plains, roadsides and among pinion and juniper.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: 1/4 inch white flowers are densely packed along a 2-1/2 inch long spike. Each flower has 5 petals and 5 stamens. The first flowers to open are at the bottom of the spike and progress upward toward the tip.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are 3/4 inch to 2-1/2 inches long and divided into 5, 7 or 9 leaflets. The narrow leaflets are 3/8 inch to 1-1/8 inch long. There are minute glandular dots on the lower surface of the leaflets.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Legume approximately 1/8 inch long containing 1 seed.
Seed Notes: The seed is greenish-brown, kidney shaped and about 1/16 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer