Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Delphinium scaposum - tall mountain larkspur

Synonyms: Delphinium andersonii
Other Common Names: barestem larkspur, wild delphinium, espuelita, naked delphinium
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Ranunculaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower bud
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
JK
Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Flower spur
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment West
JK
Young plant - winter
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Flowers are clustered on tall, slender leafless stem with basal leaves.
Height: 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Gravelly mesas, hillsides and open desert.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue and white     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Has 4 royal blue petals and 1 white petal at center and 5 sepals to 1 inch wide with backward projecting spur. Clustered on spike-like raceme.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Palmately divided into lobes with rounded tips to 2-1/2 inches wide.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: 3 section green seed capsule to 1/2 inch. 3 times longer than wide.
Seed Notes: Seeds are smooth and brick-shaped.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer