Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Descurainia sophia - herb sophia

Synonyms: Sisymbrium sophia, Sophia sophia
Other Common Names: flixweed, pinnate tansymustard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Lake
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Flixweed is a winter annual. It is an erect, often branching plant with 2 to 3 times pinnately compound leaves. The yellow flower petals are very small. The seed pods are 1/2 to 1-1/4 inches long.
Height: To 32 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed sites.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jul
Description: Small petaled, yellow flowers are clustered along stems that branch out from the main stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The green leaves are 2 to 3 times pinnately divided, giving them a fern-like appearance. The first stage of the plant is a basal rosette of leaves until the flower stem appears.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Long, narrow seed pod contains one row of 10 to 20 seeds.
Seed Notes: Tiny, orange-brown seeds become sticky when moistened.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer