Plant Image
Flowers
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Desmodium grahamii - Graham's ticktrefoil

Synonyms: Meibomia grahamii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower spike
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Flower buds
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Fruit
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Growth pattern is sprawling to 2 feet forming a ground cover. Viney in appearance with sticky, reddish, hairy stems.
Identification notes: The larger size of the trifoliate leaves and the fruits that are less deeply notched above than below distinguish this species from other Desmodium species.
Height: 15 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Clearings in pine woods and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: The outer lobes are light pink while the inner lobes have a darker pink color. Can turn purple with age. Pea-shaped to 3/8 inch long. Stamens project forward. Flowers cluster in an upright raceme in leaf axils and terminal.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Has trifoliate leaves. Leaflets are slightly curved upward to 2 inches long. Leaflets are hairy on both upper and lower surfaces.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green and black or brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Fruit is hairy, light green in color and appears bead-like with 3 to 5 joints. Fruit is compressed between seeds.
Seed Notes: Has 3 to 10 seeds per fruit. Seeds are ovoid to rounded in outline with a smooth surface. Seed colors include olive, brown, or black.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer