Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dichelostemma capitatum - bluedicks

Other Common Names: blue dicks
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Liliaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Leaves
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Coconino NF Walker Basin Allotment East
JK
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Dichelostemma capitatum grows from an underground corm. The funnel-shaped flowers are purple-blue and form rounded clusters at the top of a leafless, twisted stem. The corms were gathered and eaten by Native Americans. Many animals also eat the corms.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open plains and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple to blue     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: The purple-blue, sometimes white flowers form a dense, rounded cluster on top of a curved or twisted, fleshy stem. The individual flowers are 1 inch wide and have 6 petal-like segments.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Each plant has 2 to 3 green, narrow, grasslike leaves that are up to 16 inches long. The crushed leaves smell like onions.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer