Plant Image
Flower head
Watson woods - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Dipsacus fullonum - Fuller's teasel

Synonyms: Dipsacus sylvestris
Other Common Names: common teasel, teasel, wild teasel
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Dipsacaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Watson woods
SS
Flower head
Watson woods
SS
Leaves
Watson woods
SS
Plant - summer
Watson woods
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: Biennial plant which produces a rosette of basal, wrinkled leaves the first year. The second year it produces long, branched stems with long narrow leaves and spiny flower heads. It was once cultivated for its dried, spiny heads used to tease wool.
Height: To 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, pastures, fields, grassy hillsides and moist sites.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Light purple or lavender     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Lavender flowers are to 1/16 inch wide, 1/2 inch long, clustered on thistlelike cones, surrounded by short, spiny bracts and numerous very long, upward-pointing spiny bracts with straight tips. The cluster is to 4 inches long and 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: Initially produces a basal rosette of wrinkled, toothed leaves. The second year, a long spiny stem produces leaves with a row of spines on each side of a white midvein. These lance-shaped leaves are to 10 inches long, shorter near the top of the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan   
Fruit Notes: A dry achene, containing one seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer