Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Draba cuneifolia - wedgeleaf draba

Other Common Names: Whitlow-grass
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Fruit
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Hairy stems and leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This member of the mustard family is one of spring's early bloomers. Stalks emerge from a basal rosette, becoming leafless and terminating in racemes of distinct 4 petal white flowers. The pods may have as strong a visual impact as the flowers.
Height: Up to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Around the base of pinyon or juniper trees, in rock outcroppings and on rocky slopes, in forest openings, on gravel banks and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Flower consists of four white petals, each slightly notched. There are six stamen, four larger and two smaller. The flowers form in compact terminal racemenes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaf has a rounded apex and tapered base. Leaves form a basal rosette and then appear on bottom half of erect stems that emerge from the rosette. Basal leaves are .2 to 1.6" long and .08 to 1.08" wide. Leaves and stems are stellately hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Seed Notes: Silicle is elliptical to linear in shape.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer