Plant Image
Flowers
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Drymaria glandulosa - Fendler's drymary

Synonyms: Drymaria fendleri
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Caryophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Drymaria sp.
General Desc: A small erect or ascending forb with thin simple or branched stems and small clusters of terminal white flowers.
Identification notes: Blades of stem leaves heart-shaped, 4-25 mm wide; stems erect or ascending; petal lobe apex not notched; seeds 0.5-0.7 mm.
Height: 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Documented in Yavapai County in the Bradshaw mountains. Can be found congregating in the shade of trees or shrubs in woodlands.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Aug - Sep
Description: Three to 15 flowers appear on the end of long stalk in axillary clusters. Sepals are lanceolate with acute ends and arch outward at midsection. Outer sepals shorter than inner. Sepals less than 1/4 inch long. Has 5 petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bright green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are to 3/8 inch long and a little broader than long. Terminates at a point. Leaf stems are slender and shorter than the blades.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Tan to reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Seed Notes: Seeds tan to reddish-brown and snail-shell-shaped. Less than 1/16 inch in size.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer