Plant Image
Flower stalk
Iron Springs Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Emmenanthe penduliflora - whisperingbells

Other Common Names: yellow bells, golden bells
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Hydrophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Iron Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Iron Springs Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Delicate and erect with branched stems. Called whisperingbells because dried-up, paper-like flower petals remaining on the plant rustle in light breezes.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert washes, slopes and along streams.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 4000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale yellow     Shape: Bell-shaped in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Nodding flowers hang from very slender stalks. Five united petals to 1/2 inch long in loosely branched cluster.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnately lobed to 4 inches long. Stems covered with sticky hairs emitting a somewhat medicinal but pleasant odor.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit capsule is 1/4 to 2/5 inch long and 1/10 inch wide glandular.
Seed Notes: Seeds are brown, flat, oval and surface honeycombed. Six to 15 seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer