Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Epilobium canum - hummingbird trumpet

Other Common Names: zauschneria, California fuchsia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves and stem
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: This plant is a hummingbird magnet. A somewhat shrubby green plant, often with many branches with brilliant red or orange, trumpet-shaped flowers blooming in profusion near ends, commonly all oriented in the same direction.
Height: 12 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Interior chaparral, oak/pinon/juniper woods, riparian deciduous; moist seeps, rocky slopes, canyons, arroyos.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: 2500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange to red     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Dec
Description: Flowers are 1-1/2 inches long, flaring at the mouth into four wrinkled petals and protruding reddish-orange flower parts; each petal is notched in the center; flowers are grouped toward the top of the stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green, grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Elliptical leaves, 1/2 to 2 inches long; hairy, sticky, with edges finely toothed; lower leaves opposite, upper leaves alternate and much smaller.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Cylindrical beaked hairy capsule, 1 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer