Plant Image
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriastrum diffusum - miniature woollystar

Other Common Names: miniature wool star, starflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Bloody Basin Rd
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Plants form sprawling mounds. The scientific name implies plants are woolly with star-like flowers.
Height: To 4-1/2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy areas, deserts, mesas, roadsides and fields.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to light purple to whitish     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Tubular, star-shaped flower, 1/2 inch wide with 5 fused petals spreading into pointed lobes around a yellow center. Flowers are terminal in loose clusters on bristle-tipped, woolly heads.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are narrow and 1/2 to 1 inch long. Leaves may be smooth or woolly above with smooth or lobed margins. There is fluffy wool at the leaf attachment. Stems are white-haired and reddish-brown.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer