Plant Image
Flower head
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron divergens - spreading fleabane

Other Common Names: branching fleabane, fleabane daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves and stem
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: A short, spreading plant whose delicate leaves and branches are covered in short, grayish hairs. At the tip of each branch is a flower head made up of many narrow white to lavender rays surrounding a yellow disk.
Height: To 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist or dry valleys, ridges or meadow borders.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to llight purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flower heads consist of numerous white to lavender (light purple), narrow rays surrounding a yellow disk. A flower head is 1 to 1-1/2 inches wide. A single flower head blooms at the tip of each branch. There may be up to 100 flowers per plant.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are narrowly spoon-shaped to 3 inches long. Stem leaves are erect, getting progressively smaller up the stem. The lower leaves are pinnately lobed. Both leaves and stems are covered with hairs giving them a fuzzy appearance.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: A small, oblong fruit that contains a single seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer