Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron flagellaris - trailing fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron nudiflorus
Other Common Names: trailing daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Basal leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial
General Desc: Usually fibrous-rooted, sometimes tap-rooted and rarely branched. First erect then producing herbaceous, leafy, prostrate runners usually resulting in the rooting of small plants. Populations can often becoming low clonal mats.
Identification notes: Long leafy runners from the base of lower axils.
Height: 1 - 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Meadows and grassy slopes, often moist, open areas in grasslands, pinyon pine, oak-pine, pine, aspen, and spruce-fir.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to light purple with yellow disk flowers     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Has 40 to 125 white and narrow ray florets up to 3/8 inch long. Yellow disk up to 1/2 inch in diameter.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are basal and also appearing along the stem. Basal leaves from 3/4 to 2 inches long by 1/8 to 1/3 inch in width. Stem leaves are smaller.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Has 10 to 17 bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer