Plant Image
Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron neomexicanus - New Mexico fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron delphiniifolius
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Aspen Creek Tr
Flower heads
Aspen Creek Tr
Aspen Creek Tr
Aspen Creek Tr
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Erigeron oreophilus
General Desc: Only tall and erect Erigeron.
Identification notes: Leaf blades pinnatifid, stems are leafy throughout and hairy. Flower rays are conspicuous.
Height: 24 inches


Habitat Description: Open, rocky sites, from grasslands into oak or pine woodlands often with juniper and fir.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 4500 - 9500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Rays are narrow and white and disk flowers are yellow. Inflorescences is corymb at terminal ends of stems. Disk to 1/2 to 1 inch wide.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are relatively large for Erigeron but sparsely spaced originating from the stem. Lobes are narrow and linear.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer