Plant Image
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron oreophilus - chaparral fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron delphiniifolius
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Flower head
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Leaf
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A short-lived perennial with daisy-like flowers and erect stems.
Identification notes: Rays conspicuous, all pinnatifid leaves, leafy throughout and stems that are glandular and hairy with stiff spreading hairs distinguishes this from other Erigeron sp.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, rocky habitats, cliff ledges or crevices, grassland, chaparral, oak, pine, pine-fir.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3600 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to light purple with yellow disk flowers     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Has very narrow white to light purple rays with yellow disk flowers. Flowerhead diameter up to 1 inch.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 1 inch long and have 5 to 7 lobes. Lobes are narrow and linear. Very hairy on both surfaces.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Has 10 to 12 readily falling pappus bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer