Plant Image
Flowers
Big Bug Mesa - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erigeron speciosus - aspen fleabane

Synonyms: Erigeron macranthus
Other Common Names: showy fleabane
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Flower head
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Leaves
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Plant - summer
Big Bug Mesa
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Erigeron subtrinervis
General Desc: A low growing and rhizomatous spreading perennial. Has clusters of leafy stems that rise from a woody rootstock. Near the top, the stems branch into multiple leafless clustering stalks, each with a flower head at the end resulting in a showy display.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Survives in several habitats including open areas in pine and fir forests with either dry or moist, gravelly or loamy soil.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 11000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-white     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Also described as having a lavender to white color. To 2 inches wide. Can have over 75 narrow rays with center golden disks.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are variable from smooth to hairy and dull to shiny. Over 1 inch long by up to 7/10 inch wide. Pointed at the apex.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer