Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum davidsonii - Davidson's buckwheat

Synonyms: Eriogonum molestum, Eriogonum vimineum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Grapevine Canyon
Flower heads
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Basal leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: The green basal leaves are rounded with wavy margins. A branched, erect, leafless stem emerges from the basal leaves bearing loose clusters of small, white to red flowers.
Height: To 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy to gravelly flats and slopes, mixed grassland, saltbush, chaparral and sagebrush communities, oak and montane conifer woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to red     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Clusters of white to red flowers emerge from elongated cylinders that hug the branches of the erect stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The green basal leaves are broadly rounded with wavy edges and woolly hairs below. A leafless, branched flower stem emerges from the basal leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer