Plant Image
Flower head
Hwy 95 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum fasciculatum - Eastern Mojave buckwheat

Other Common Names: California buckwheat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Hwy 95
SS
Leaves
Hwy 95
SS
Plant - summer
Hwy 95
SS
Plant - summer
Hwy 95
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Low-spreading, branching shrub with narrow, leathery leaves and dense clusters of whitish or pinkish flowers. Attractive to bees and is an important wild nectar source used for honey production. Also attractive to butterflies.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry rocky slopes and flats, and along roads and washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jun
Description: The small whitish or pinkish flowers are to 1/8 inch wide, in slightly flat, dense clusters at the branch tips. They are slightly fragrant.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are small, narrow and leathery to 3/8 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Notes: The small fruits contain a single seed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer