Plant Image
Flower
Sedona area - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum jamesii - James' buckwheat

Other Common Names: antelope-sage
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Sedona area
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Eriogonum umbellatum
General Desc: A species of wild buckwheat with cottony inflorescences elevated above the rest of the plant. It usually forms mounds as the plant ages.
Height: 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky areas and cliffs in clearings in oak woodlands and pine forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to yellowish-white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: The flowers are white with red anthers; to 1/4 inches wide, 3/8 inches long, in tight or loose cluster above whorl of small leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Grayish-green above, very white and hairy beneath; to 2 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer