Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum polycladon - sorrel buckwheat

Synonyms: Eriogonum densum, Eriogonum vimineum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Lake
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: The small flowers are clustered along the erect, woolly, branched flowering stems. The oblong leaves are mainly found along the lower stems.
Height: To 1 foot tall or more


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy to gravelly washes, flats and slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pale to dark pink     Shape: Bell-shaped in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: Flowers are tiny and turn pink as they age.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The green, oblong leaves are covered with white, felt-like hair on both upper and lower surfaces.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer