Plant Image
Mingus Mtn - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriogonum racemosum - redroot buckwheat

Other Common Names: redroot eriogonum, wild buckwheat
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polygonaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Mingus Mtn
Mingus Mtn
Plant - summer
Mingus Mtn
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has erect to slighty speading flowering stems with basal leaves.
Height: 18 inches


Habitat Description: Clearings in pine forests.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pinkish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Has dark pink ribs on back of petals to 1/8 inch wide and 1/4 inch long in loose, spike-like clusters along upper half of gray, leafless flowering stems.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Appear on long basal leaf stem. Felt-like. To 1-1/4 inch long and 3/4 inch wide.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer