Plant Image
Flower heads
Hwy 97 - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eriophyllum lanosum - woolly eriophyllum

Synonyms: Antheropeas lanosum
Other Common Names: woolly daisy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Hwy 97
Leaves and stem
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Leaves and stem
Hwy 97
Plant - spring
Castle Hot Springs Rd
Plant - spring
Hwy 97
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Very low growing annual with open branching and woolly appearance. Can carpet the ground after sufficient winter rains.
Height: 1-1/2 inches


Habitat Description: Dry gravelly slopes and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 1000 - 3000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Rays are white and disks are yellow. Has woolly appearance to 1/4 inch wide. Appears at ends of woolly stems.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-white to grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Has woolly appearance to 1/4 inch long.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer