Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erodium cicutarium - filaree

Other Common Names: heron-bill, alfilaria, clocks, redstem stork's bill, pin-clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Geraniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - winter
Wikiup Mesa S. of Wet Beaver Crk
JK
Plant - spring
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Ground hugging fernlike foliage with pinkish violet flowers. Ripening seed pod resembles a heron's beak. Native to Southern Europe, but introduced to this country by early Spanish settlers.
Height: Prostrate to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert flats, plains, mesas, and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pinkish-purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Jul
Description: Pinkish-purple, with 5 petals, to 1/4 inch wide, in loose clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are fernlike, forming a basal rosette to 20 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The fruit is lancelike and splits at maturity into five, one-seeded sections.
Seed Notes: The seeds form coiled appendages. When there's moisture, the appendages uncoil pushing the seed into the soil.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer