Plant Image
Flowers
Verde River above Camp Verde - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erysimum capitatum - sanddune wallflower

Other Common Names: western wallflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Verde River above Camp Verde
ML
Plant - summer
Verde River above Camp Verde
ML
Plant - summer
Verde River above Camp Verde
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Short-lived perennial or biennial with erect stems, few branches, leaves few to numerous, flowers are a terminal rounded cluster.
Height: Up to 32 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: All life zones above 2500 feet, slopes, canyons.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bright yellow to orange     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Many small 1/4 inch wide flowers in a nearly round or cylindrical cluster up to 3-1/2 inches wide. Each flower has 4 oval petals, protruding from green flower parts and long green sepals. Clusters bloom from the bottom up.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal rosette of lance-shaped leaves with toothed margins and stalks. Stem leaves are narrow with small teeth and stalkless.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green then brown at maturity   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Erect pod-like containers, 2 to 4 inches long with 4 sides, long and fleshy.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer