Plant Image
Flowers
Verde River above Camp Verde - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erysimum repandum - spreading wallflower

Synonyms: Cheirinia repanda
Other Common Names: repand wallflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Verde River above Camp Verde
SS
Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Leaves
Verde River above Camp Verde
SS
Plant - spring
Verde River above Camp Verde
SS
Plant - spring
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Stems are erect and can be unbranched or branched. Has a stout taproot. Introduced from Europe.
Identification notes: Stems often much branched, fruits (siliques) spreading, annual and yellow petals 4 - 6 mm long distinguishes this species from other Erysimum sp.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in fields, roadsides, disturbed areas, waste places, barren hillsides, brush communities and pastures.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3900 - 7100 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jul
Description: Flower consists of 4 petals each 5/16 inch long with 4 green sepals. Upper stems terminate in racemes of flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are 6 inches long and 1/4 inch wide and deeply toothed and wavy. The upper leaves are less wavy and toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule has 2 deciduous valves, stiffly spreading to 4 inches long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are oblong and brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer