Plant Image
Flowers
Castle Hot Springs Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Eschscholzia californica ssp. mexicana - Mexican gold poppy

Synonyms: Eschscholzia mexicana
Other Common Names: California poppy
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Papaveraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Flower
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Leaf
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Plant - summer
Castle Hot Springs Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Fern-like plant with many orange or yellow cup-shaped flowers. Flowers remain open only during full sunlight, closing at night or when cloudy. Blooms heavily in the desert after heavy winter rains.
Height: To 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Slopes, plains, foothills and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: Below 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange or yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Flowers have 4 petals forming a cup. They are to 1-1/2 inches wide on a single stalk, with numerous flowers per plant.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Fern-like basal leaves are to 1-1/2 inches long. There are few stem leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Slender seed pod to 4 inches long contains many tiny black seeds.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer