Plant Image
Poland Creek - ML

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Evolvulus arizonicus - wild dwarf morning-glory

Other Common Names: Arizona blue eyes
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Poland Creek
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A beautiful, commonly seen wildflower of the deserts. The flowers and stems appear too delicate to grow in such harsh conditions.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat Description: Desert scrub and grasslands; along washes, roadsides, slopes and flats.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5000 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: Sky blue     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flat, round, sky blue to purplish-blue flower, 3/4 inch wide; has ten fused petals and sepals surrounding a star-shaped white center.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, lance-shaped leaves, 1/2 to 1 inch long, with fuzzy short white hairs; thread-like sprawling stem. Stems can be hairy.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer