Plant Image
Flowers
V-Bar-V Ranch - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Evolvulus nuttallianus - shaggy dwarf morning-glory

Synonyms: Evolvulus argenteus, Evolvulus pilosus
Other Common Names: blue-eyes, silver wild morning-glory, prostrate evolvulus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
V-Bar-V Ranch
SS
Plant - summer
V-Bar-V Ranch
SS
Plant - summer
V-Bar-V Ranch
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A sub-shrub or forb with several erect to ascending and spreading stems. Woody at the base. Leaves are crowded. Stems root at the ground as they spread.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Appears in sunny open area with sandy and rocky soils that are well drained.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3000 - 5800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale purplish-blue     Shape: Bell-shaped not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jul
Description: Color also described as pale lavendar. Appears as single flowers in axils over whole length of stem. To 16/100 inch long by 1/2 inch wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: To 6/10 inch long and 2/10 inch wide. Has dense soft gray or brown hairs on both sides. Mostly acute at the tips.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovoid to 16/100 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are brown. 1 to 2 seeds per capsule. To 12/100 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer