Plant Image
Willow Dells Tr - SS

Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Evolvulus sericeus - silver dwarf morning-glory

Other Common Names: silver morning glory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae

line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Willow Dells Tr
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A prostrate, spreading plant with narrow leaves and small, white, morning-glory like flowers.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat Description: Sun loving. Dry mesas and plains.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5500 feet

Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: White with funnel spreading into flattened disk; to 1/2 inch wide.

Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are tightly folded together, pointed at both ends and edged in silver.

Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes

  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer