Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Funastrum crispum - wavyleaf twinevine

Synonyms: Sarcostemma crispum, Sarcostemma lobata
Other Common Names: wavy-leaf milkweed vine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asclepiadaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Leaves and stem
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Vine
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Seed pod
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A twining milkweed vine with long, narrow, wavy leaves and red flowers in umbel-like clusters. When the stems and leaves are damaged, they exude a milky-white sap.
Height: Vine, varies


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, dry, stoney or rocky ground.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral
Elevation: 2900 - 5200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: The flower's five petals are red on the inside, green to purplish on the outside and fringed with white hairs. The flowers are in umbel-like clusters along the vine.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Other     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The narrow, green, arrowhead-shaped leaves are 1 to 4 inches long, and the margins are wavy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The long, narrow pods are 4 to 6 inches long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer