Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaillardia pinnatifida - red dome blanketflower

Other Common Names: slender gaillardia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A basal clump of leaves sends up long slim flower stalks so the blooms bounce and sway in the wind. The variety found in Arizona has more undivided and narrower leaves than the wider, many-lobed leaves of those in other states.
Height: 4 to 14 inches.


Habitat

Habitat Description: Plains, mesas, clearings among ponderosa pines, along roads.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Flower head has 5 - 14 short or long petals (ray flowers) with 3-lobed tips around a fuzzy domed, dark reddish center (disk flowers)


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnately lobed, fine hairs, to 3 inches long and 3/4 inches wide. Some leaves on each plant have rounded lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer