Plant Image
Flower
Watson Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaillardia pulchella - firewheel

Other Common Names: blanketflower, Indian blanket
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Watson Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: The stem of this annual is hairy and usually much-branched becoming woody at the base late in the season.
Height: To 2 feet.


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields, and clearings in pinyon-juniper woodlands and ponderosa forests.
Plant Communities: Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Reddish to purple     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: 2 to 3 inch wedge-shaped ray flowers made up of 8 to 14 triangular petals(orange, red or purple); broad tips of petals are divided into 3 sharp lobes and are usually yellow or orange. Reddish purple dome-shaped center.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, oblong or spoon-shaped leaves, 1/2 inch to 3-1/2 inches long. Fuzzy above with usually smooth edges (lower leaves can be lobed). Upper leaves are smaller and clasping.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer