Plant Image
Flower head
Grapevine Canyon - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Galium aparine - bedstraw

Synonyms: Galium agreste, Galium spurium, Galium vaillantii
Other Common Names: goosegrass bedstraw, cleavers, reclining bedstraw, stickywilly
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Rubiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Young plant - spring
Grapevine Canyon
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Galium boreale
General Desc: Weak stemmed, reclining and usually supported by other plants. Up to 6 feet long. Stems, leaves, and fruits cling to humans, aniamals and other plants. Common name originates from past use to stuff mattresses.
Identification notes: Galium boreale is a perennial from the roots and does not have hooked hairs.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Along streams and in canyons and woodlands. Most often found in moist places. Prefers north slopes and shade. Adapted to fine and medium textured soils.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 2000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to greenish     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Has 4 petals to 1/8 inch wide. Appears in small clusters of 1 to 3 flowers on stems rising from the leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description: To 3 inch in length and 23/100 inch in width. Narrows to a point at the apex. Has 6 to 8 leaves at each node. Has backward-booked bristles on stems and leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Two round nutlets about 2/10 inch in diameter and covered with hooked bristles.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer