Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaura coccinea - scarlet beeblossom

Synonyms: Gaura glabra, Gaura odorata
Other Common Names: scarlet gaura
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Fruit
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: The delicate, airy flowers start out almost white in the evening when they first open, attracting moths that pollinate them at night. The flowers turn pink by morning, deepening to red by afternoon. Gaura can form colonies by underground stems.
Height: 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy soil along roadsides, fields, plains and in pine and juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink to red     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flowers to 1/2 inch wide bloom on arching spikes to 12 inches long. Flowers at the base of the spike open first. Irregular flowers have 4 petals, dangling red-tipped anthers and 4 downward-curving pinkish-green sepals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Grayish-green leaves are narrow to 3 inches long. They have pointed tips and the edges can be toothed or smooth. The stems and leaves may or may not be covered with hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Grooved, diamond-shaped seed capsule to 1/2 inch long.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer