Plant Image
Flower spike
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaura parviflora - velvetweed

Other Common Names: lizard-tail, tall gaura, velvet leaved gaura, smallflower gaura
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Leaves
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Stem
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A weedy looking annual. Has stout taproot with one main stem and several smaller branches above the middle.
Height: 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields, disturbed ground and desert washes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 6800 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Tiny and 4 petaled to 3/8 inch long and 3/16 inch wide. The stamens have reddish-brown anthers. Appears in dense, hairy, bending spike-like raceme to 18 inches long. Flowers open in the evening.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance shaped. Basal leaves appear in rosette to 8 inches long. Leaves on stem are velvety to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Notes: Hard, pod-like, 4 winged, woody and nutlike. Widest near the base and does not open at maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer