Plant Image
Flower
Seven mile Gulch - Tr 354 - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Geranium caespitosum - pineywoods geranium

Other Common Names: wild geranium
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Geraniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Hairy stem
Willow Dells Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A perennial flowering forb, growing from about 4 to 36 inches tall. Its stems are stout, forked, and hairy. It reproduces by seed.
Height: 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Among ponderosa pines, meadows, along trails, in rich soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to purplish     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: The flower is 1/2 inch wide, has five backward-drooping petals with dark pink veins.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Hand-shaped, hairy basal leaves, 1-1/2 inches wide, with pinkish edges, 5 toothed lobes; red stems. The leaves are scented when crushed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Stiff green container, 1/2 inch long, shaped like a crane's bill, contains 1 seed tipped with an elongated tail that coils at maturity and straightens out with rainfall, which forces the pointed seed into the soil.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer