Plant Image
Flowers
West Fork of Oak Creek - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Geranium richardsonii - Richardson's geranium

Other Common Names: cranesbill, white geranium, white cranesbill
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Geraniaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
West Fork of Oak Creek
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Sprawling perennial with white to pale pink five-petaled flowers to 1 inch wide, palmately lobed leaves up to 6 inches wide and a seed capsule shaped like a cranesbill.
Height: Sprawling to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist soil of ponderosa pine and mixed conifer forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6500 - 11500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pale pink     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flowers are up to 1 inch wide, white to pale pink, 5-petaled with purplish veins at the ends of branched stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 1-1/2 to 6 inches wide, palmately lobed into 5 to 7 main segments on long stalks, most near the base of the plant.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: "Cranesbill" refers to its long, beak-like seed capsule.
Seed Notes: 1 to 2 coarsely pitted seeds per capsule.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer