Plant Image
Flowers
Fair Oaks Rd - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Glandularia bipinnatifida - Dakota mock vervain

Other Common Names: purple prairie verbena
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Verbenaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
SS
Plant - summer
Fair Oaks Rd
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Showy, long-blooming flowers atrract butterflies. Its sprawling stems result in mats covering large barren areas.
Height: 6 to 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Forest clearings, under trees, along roads. Often found carpeting the ground under evergreen oaks in the upper elevations of the grasslands or under pines in other life zones.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple to pink     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flat clusters, 1-1/2 inches wide, of many small 1/2 inch wide flowers. Each flower looks like a gingerbread man with its five notched petals that are each a slightly different shape.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green or bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 1-1/2 inches long and are deeply cut into lobes, with edges curled under.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer