Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gomphrena caespitosa - tufted globe amaranth

Other Common Names: tufted ball clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has a deep woody root. First appears as a rosette with leafless flowering stems and then afterward sends up stems bearing leaves and spreading out to 8 inches in diameter.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open woodlands, especially oak-juniper woodlands and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow     Shape: Inconspicuous in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Bears ovoid heads of yellow flowers supported by silvery-white bracts. Has 5 lobes. To 2/10 inch long. Inflorescences to 7/10 inch in diameter.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rosette leaves are oblanceolate to 3 inches long by slightly over 1 inch wide. Has densely grayish hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: A one-seeded ovoid fruit with a sharp pointed tip to 8/100 inch.
Seed Notes: To 6/100 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer