Plant Image
Flowers
Watson lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Grindelia nuda - curlytop gumweed

Synonyms: Grindelia nuda var. aphanactis
Other Common Names: rayless gumweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Watson lake
SS
Flower bracts
Watson lake
SS
Leaf attachment
Watson lake
SS
Leaf
Watson lake
SS
Plant - summer
Watson lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual or biennial. Sticky-gummy plant; herbage oozing white goo. Recognizable by its absence of ray flowers.
Height: To 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grasslands, interior chaparral, woodlands of oak/pinyon pine/juniper, montane; dry open areas, overgrazed land.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Yellow, rayless. ball-shaped flowerhead of rounded, linear, semi-hooked, sticky bracts; to 1-1/4 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Variable shaped leaves, from oval to spoon-shaped, 1 to 3 inches long, with course-toothed edges. Middle and top leaves alternately clasp the multi-branched reddish stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer