Plant Image
Flowers
Navajo Reservation - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Grindelia squarrosa - curlycup gumweed

Other Common Names: Rosinweed, tarweed, sticky heads, broadleaf gumplant
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Pumphouse Wash, Navajo Reservation
ML
Plant - summer
Navajo Reservation
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Stout erect stem bears several branches with yellow daisy-like flower heads. A short lived perennial (sometimes classified as an annual or biennial) was used medicinally by Indians. Invades overgrazed ranchland. Recognizable by presence of ray flower.
Height: To 3 feet.


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry open fields and waste places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 4000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Sep
Description: Yellow rays, darker yellow disk flowers daisylike; tips of bracts surrounding flowerhead are rolled back and very sticky. To 1-1/2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Variable shaped leaves, from oval to spoon shaped. Stemless, clasping reddish stem at base; middle and upper leaves mostly clasping; to 4 inches long. Leaves are dotted with glands.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer