Plant Image
Flower head
Willow Lake - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Guilleminea densa - Small matweed

Synonyms: Guilleminea densa var. densa, Guilleminea densa var. aggregata
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Lake
SS
Flowerheads and leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Flowerheads and leaves
Willow Lake
SS
Leaves - underside
Willow Lake
SS
Leaf
Willow Lake
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Alternanthera caracasana
General Desc: Perennial mat-forming forb with numerous stems from a thick root.
Identification notes: Numerous stems are flat to ground, hairy, and greenish to reddish in color, form dense, spreading mats; tiny flowers are in dense, mounding, poorly defined aggregate clusters.
Height: 2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sunny, open, disturbed upland areas in grasslands, chaparral, and oak, pinyon, and juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5300 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow-white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Dense kidney-shaped structures at base of flower; calyx 1.5-2.8 mm, lobes bent backward, erect in age, tip sharpe to rounded, midvein ending before tip; filament tube 0.1-0.2 mm, free filaments 0.1-0.3 mm.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves - opposite, egg-shaped, the pair unequal, woolly beneath, basal rosettes, 10-40 mm, narrow to oblong, early deciduous; upper leaves have petiole 1-6 mm, blade 2-16 mm, elliptic to round, sharpe to blunt, smooth or sparsely silky above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule does not split open at maturity; wall membranous.
Seed Notes: Lens-shape to spherical, smooth, ± 0.8 mm, red-brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer