Plant Image
Flower stalk
Willow Dells - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hedeoma oblongifolia - oblongleaf false pennyroyal

Synonyms: Hedeoma piperita, Hedeoma thymoides
Other Common Names: mock-pennyroyal, false pennyroyal
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells
SS
Leaves, stem and buds
Willow Dells
SS
Leaves, stem and buds
Willow Dells
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Branched primarily from the base. Has stiff and square stem.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert washes, along streams and in woodlands.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 1800 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple to rose-purple     Shape: Irregular in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Has purple strips. To 1/8 inch wide and 1/2 inch long. Clustered in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bright green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or Oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: To 1/2 inch long. Some of the leaves can be inconsicuously toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer