Plant Image
Flower
Willow Lake Tr - SS


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Helianthus annuus - common sunflower

Other Common Names: annual sunflower, Kansas sunflower, mirasol
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Bracts
Willow Lake
SS
Leaf
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
SS
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Common sunflower is a widely branching, stout annual with coarsely hairy leaves and stems. Flowers are heliotropic (face the sun as it moves).
Height: 9 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides and fields.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 100 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Bright yellow ray flowers with maroon disk centers; to 5 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dull green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower leaves are broadly triangular to heart shaped; irregularly toothed; stiff hairs; to 12 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Seed Notes: Seeds are eaten by birds, rodents and humans. Native Americans use seeds to make purple and black dye and flowers to make yellow dye.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer