Plant Image
Flowers
Red Rock State Park - ML


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Helianthus petiolaris - prairie sunflower

Other Common Names: narrowleaf sunflower, sand sunflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
Home Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants, Succulents, Cacti Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Mogollon Rim
ML
Flowers and leaves
Red Rock State Park
ML
Plant - summer
Mogollon Rim
ML
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Helianthus annus
General Desc: Shorter plant, with more compact flowerheads than common sunflower, Helianthus annus.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields and cultivated land.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or Dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Yellow rays, reddish brown disk flowers; to 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Oblong to lance-shaped leaves to 2 inches long. Stems are hairy. Leaves are opposite below, alternate above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 3.1  
http://prescottnatives.com/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: June 15, 2013  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer